How much does ManyChat cost in 2026?
ManyChat has a free plan and four paid tiers. Each tier includes a number of active contacts per month, and every contact above that number is billed at the tier's overage rate. The figures below are per manychat.com/pricing, checked 19 October 2026, at monthly billing in US dollars. ManyChat says its price depends on your billing country, so the figure you see at checkout may differ.
| Plan | Price a month | Active contacts included | Each extra contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | 25 | Not applicable |
| Essential | $14 | 250 | $0.10 |
| Pro | $29 | 2,500 | $0.05 |
| Business | $69 | 7,500 | $0.025 |
| Advanced | $139 | 25,000 | $0.004 |
Two things stand out. The included contacts climb much faster than the price: Advanced costs about 10 times Essential but includes 100 times the contacts. And the overage rate falls sharply as you move up, from $0.10 a contact on Essential to $0.004 on Advanced. That means the cheapest plan for you is not always the one whose included contacts cover your month. Our worked examples below pick the cheapest option at each size, the same way the ManyChat pricing calculator does.
Has ManyChat pricing changed?
Yes. Many articles still describe an older model with a much larger free allowance. The current lineup, per manychat.com/pricing checked 19 October 2026, is the free plan plus Essential, Pro, Business, Advanced. If a figure you read elsewhere does not match the table above, check its date first.
What is an active contact on ManyChat?
An active contact is a person your ManyChat account interacts with during the billing month. On Instagram that typically means someone who commented a keyword and got a DM, replied to a story, or messaged you and got an automated answer. ManyChat describes a contact who messages several times in one month as counting once, not once per message. Check ManyChat's help center for the exact definition that applies to your account.
This is the key difference from DM-based billing. A per-contact bill rises with your reach: every new person who interacts adds to it. A per-DM bill rises with the messages you send. For a creator whose reels regularly reach strangers, the number of new people each month can be large even when each one only gets one or two messages. The glossary entry on active contacts explains the term in more depth.
How do you estimate your active contacts?
Before you pick a plan, estimate how many different people your automations will touch in a month. Add up these, counting each person once:
- Keyword commenters on every post and reel you automate. Look at a recent post with a call to action and count the keyword comments. Multiply by the number of such posts you publish a month.
- Story repliers and mentioners who get an automated answer.
- People who message you and receive an automated reply, including those who tap a menu or starter prompt.
- People reached by ads that send comments or messages into an automation.
Then add headroom. On Instagram, one reel can reach many times your usual audience, so a month with one breakout post can carry several times the contacts of a quiet one. If your last 90 days include a spike, use the spike month as your planning number, not the average.
What does ManyChat cost at 500, 5,000, 25,000 and 100,000 contacts?
Here is the cheapest monthly ManyChat bill at four sizes, computed from the published tiers and overage rates. For each size we picked whichever tier, plus overage, gives the lowest total.
| Active contacts | Cheapest tier | Base price | Overage | Monthly total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | Pro | $29 | None | $29 |
| 5,000 | Business | $69 | None | $69 |
| 25,000 | Advanced | $139 | None | $139 |
| 100,000 | Advanced | $139 | 75,000 × $0.004 = $300 | $439 |
- 500 contacts: Pro at $29. Essential plus overage would be $39, so moving up a tier is cheaper.
- 5,000 contacts: Business at $69. Staying on Pro would cost $154 with overage.
- 25,000 contacts: Advanced at $139. Business with overage would be $506.50.
- 100,000 contacts: Advanced at $439, of which $300 is overage on 75,000 extra contacts.
What would each tier cost at each size?
If you stay on one tier and let overage cover the rest, the bill looks like this. The lowest number in each row is the cheapest choice for that size, and it is not always the tier whose included contacts cover the month.
| Active contacts | Essential | Pro | Business | Advanced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | $39 | $29 | $69 | $139 |
| 5,000 | $489 | $154 | $69 | $139 |
| 25,000 | $2,489 | $1,154 | $506.50 | $139 |
| 100,000 | $9,989 | $4,904 | $2,381.50 | $439 |
Read across the 5,000 row: Essential with overage costs $489, while Business costs $69. Staying on a small tier through a big month is the single most expensive ManyChat mistake, and it is easy to make because nothing stops working. The automations keep sending and the difference only shows up on the invoice.
What does each contact cost at scale?
Per-contact cost falls as you grow. At 500 contacts the cheapest ManyChat bill works out to $58 per 1,000 contacts. At 5,000 it is $13.80, at 25,000 it is $5.56, and at 100,000 it is $4.39 per 1,000. So the total bill rises with reach, but each additional contact gets cheaper, especially once you are on Advanced.
How does ManyChat overage work?
When your active contacts in a month go past what your tier includes, ManyChat bills each extra contact at that tier's overage rate. Automations keep running, so a busy month does not switch your DMs off; it shows up on the bill. On Pro, for example, contact 2,501 and every one after it costs $0.05 extra.
Exactly how overage is applied to your account, and whether a plan change applies to the current cycle, is set by ManyChat. Check your billing page and the plan terms, especially before a launch you expect to be big.
What happens to a ManyChat bill in a viral month?
Take a creator who normally reaches about 2,000 active contacts a month. The cheapest plan for that is Pro at $29. Then one reel takes off and 40,000 extra people comment the keyword, so the month ends at 42,000 active contacts.
| Scenario | Active contacts | Monthly bill |
|---|---|---|
| Normal month on Pro | 2,000 | $29 |
| Viral month, still on Pro with overage | 42,000 | $2,004 |
| Viral month on the cheapest tier (Advanced) | 42,000 | $207 |
The gap between $2,004 and $207 is the cost of being on the wrong tier when a post takes off. Even on the right tier, the month costs $178 more than usual, for the same post. That is the trade-off with per-contact billing: success costs more. It is not wrong, and for many businesses each contact is worth far more than the overage, but it is worth planning for before you post, not after. Our guide on handling a viral Instagram post covers the non-billing side too, including Meta's limit of 750 private replies per hour.
Viral months are also where the billing unit makes the biggest difference between tools. On a DM-capped plan, the same 42,000 people each getting 2 messages would be 84,000 DMs, which fits ReplyRep's MAX plan at $100 a month. The cap is the risk on that side: a DM-capped plan can run out in a huge month, while a per-contact plan keeps going and bills more. Decide which risk you would rather manage.
What does ManyChat's free plan include?
Per manychat.com/pricing, checked 19 October 2026, the free plan covers 25 active contacts a month and 4 live automations, and messages carry ManyChat branding. 25 contacts is enough to build and test a flow, and to run automation on a small account, but one post that asks for comments will usually pass it. Older articles quote a much larger free allowance; that describes ManyChat's earlier pricing model.
For comparison, ReplyRep's free plan is counted in DMs rather than contacts: 2,000 automated DMs a month on 1 Instagram account. See free Instagram auto DM for what it includes.
When is ManyChat's free plan enough?
- Learning the builder. Building and testing flows before a launch, with a handful of test accounts.
- A very small account. If fewer than 25 different people interact with your automations in a month, the free plan covers it.
- A single narrow automation. One keyword on one low-traffic post, within the 4 live automations.
It is not enough for a creator who regularly asks for comments, because a single post with a call to action usually brings more than 25 people. Plan on Essential or Pro as the realistic starting point if Instagram comment automation is the reason you are signing up.
How do you keep your ManyChat bill down?
- Check the tier every month. Because overage rates fall as you move up, sitting on a low tier in a big month can cost far more than the next tier. Compare before the cycle closes.
- Use specific keywords. A keyword like LINK fires on casual comments, and every person it fires for can become an active contact. A specific word like RECIPE only reaches people who asked.
- Only automate posts that need it. Leave posts that do not have an offer without a trigger.
- Clean up flows you no longer use. Old automations still reach people and add contacts.
- Price the alternative. If you only use Instagram comment-to-DM, a flat DM-based plan may cost less. Run both in the calculator.
Per contact or per DM: which pricing model costs less?
It depends on how many messages each person gets. Per-contact billing charges once per person a month however many messages they receive, so it favors long conversations with a smaller audience: a coach running a ten-message qualification flow with a few hundred leads, for example. Per-DM billing charges per message, so it favors short exchanges with a large audience: a creator sending one link to thousands of commenters.
- Mostly one or two messages per person, large reach: per-DM or flat pricing usually costs less.
- Long flows per person, steady audience size: per-contact pricing can work out well, because extra messages to the same person cost nothing extra.
- Several channels in one tool: compare the multi-channel tool's total against two single-channel tools, not just the Instagram part.
A worked comparison: a coach with 500 leads a month, each going through an eight-message flow, sends 4,000 messages. On ManyChat that month is $29 because only the 500 people count. A creator with 25,000 commenters who each get one DM sends 25,000 messages, and ManyChat's cheapest bill for that month is $139. Same tool, very different value per message.
The honest answer is to model your own month. The Instagram DM tool cost calculator takes how many people comment your keyword in a month and compares what ReplyRep, ManyChat and LinkDM would charge at that volume.
Is ManyChat worth it?
ManyChat is worth it if you need more than Instagram. It is a mature, multi-channel builder, and teams that run Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp and TikTok conversations from one place get real value from having one tool, one set of flows and one inbox. It also suits businesses where each contact is valuable, such as high-ticket coaching or services, where paying per contact is easily covered by the return.
It is less of a fit for Instagram-only creators and brands whose content regularly reaches large numbers of new people. For them, reach is the goal, and a bill that grows with reach works against it. They also pay for a multi-channel builder they do not use.
Questions to ask before you upgrade
- How many different people did my automations reach in each of the last three months, and what was the biggest month?
- Which tier is cheapest at my biggest month, overage included, not just my average one?
- Which channels am I actually using, and would an Instagram-only tool cover all of them?
- How many messages does each person get? If it is one or two, a per-DM plan may cost less.
- What is a contact worth to me? If one sale covers a year of overage, the per-contact model is not the problem.
What are cheaper alternatives to ManyChat?
Flat-priced Instagram tools charge by DMs or by plan instead of contacts. Here is ReplyRep at the same four sizes, assuming each contact gets 2 automated DMs (the keyword DM and one follow up). ReplyRep bills by DMs, so if you send more per person, move up a row.
| Active contacts | ManyChat (cheapest tier) | ReplyRep DMs at 2 per contact | ReplyRep plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | $29 | 1,000 | Free, $0 |
| 5,000 | $69 | 10,000 | Lite, $10 |
| 25,000 | $139 | 50,000 | MAX, $100 |
| 100,000 | $439 | 200,000 | MAX, $100 |
ReplyRep's paid plans are Lite at $10 (10,000 DMs, 1 account), Boost at $25 (40,000 DMs, 3 accounts), MAX at $100 (400,000 DMs, 5 accounts). Like any DM-capped plan, a very large month can outgrow it, and ReplyRep is Instagram only: if you need WhatsApp or Messenger, ManyChat or another multi-channel tool is the better pick. Boost removes ReplyRep branding; MAX adds the most accounts and DMs.
Other flat-priced Instagram tools, as of October 2026: LinkDM is free for 1,000 DMs a month, then $19 a month for 25,000 DMs on Pro. CreatorFlow is free for 500 DMs, then $15 a month for 5,000. Zorcha lists unlimited DMs and contacts on every plan, from $14.99 a month for Pro. Each has its own limits, which we list in the comparison of tools linked below.
For a full list of options, see ManyChat alternatives, the head-to-head ReplyRep vs ManyChat comparison, and the best Instagram DM automation tools ranked with prices.
See what your month costs on ReplyRep
Free for 2,000 DMs a month. Paid plans from $10 a month, no per-contact fees.